Press release distribution, plainly priced
Flat prices. Outlets shown upfront. No quote required.
Answer six questions. Pressora writes the release and shows the exact prices before you pay anything.
Priced once, per release
- Core$49
- Wide$149
- Premium$399
- What each tier covers
AUSTIN, Texas — March 12, 2026
Northline Labs Raises $4M to Bring Same-Day Lab Results to Rural Clinics
Northline Labs, a diagnostics startup based in Austin, today announced a $4 million seed round led by Overlook Partners. The funding will expand the company's portable testing units to forty rural clinics across three states by year's end.
“Patients in these towns were waiting a week for results that should take an hour,” said founder Priya Anand. “This round lets us close that gap.”
Current special
The written release, sent to USA Today's wire package — $99, once.
- The release written for you, yours to keep either way
- Submitted to the wire’s USA Today package
- A report listing where it landed, with live links
USA Today is named because the wire sells this package under that name. No other site is included — Premium is the tier that carries the wider network alongside it. The writing, the rewrite-or-refund promise and the report are the same as on every tier. When the special comes down, the three-tier ladder is the whole price list again.
$99
one payment, no subscription
You pick this special on the outlet-list step, after you have read the release. Nothing is charged before then.
The problem with the wire
Same release. Wildly different quotes.
EIN Presswire charges $149. PRWeb, $120. eReleases, $399 to $699. PR Newswire, $350 to $5,000 or more. Cision and Muck Rack run $7,000 to $10,000 a year. Pressora is $49, $149 or $399 — once.
Quotes you'd collect elsewhere
Approximate figures from each service's own published pricing. Check theirs before you compare.
- PRWeb$120
- EIN Presswire$149
- eReleases$399–$699
- PR Newswire$350–$5,000+
- Cision / Muck Rack$7,000–$10,000/yr
One honest ladder
- Core$49
- Wide$149
- Premium$399
Shown before you write anything. Paid once, not monthly.
The full 2026 cost ladder, including what the PR software costs annually.
The golden path
Six questions in, a release out.
- 01
Brief
Six plain questions about what happened.
- 02
Draft
A finished release, free to read before you pay.
- 03
Choose reach
Core, Wide or Premium — price and outlets, shown upfront.
- 04
Report
Live links as outlets publish, emailed as they land.
Want to see what goes into a release? Read the startup release template for a fill-in outline, a fictional launch example, and a checklist.
What each tier costs
Three tiers. Every price shown once.
Before you pay, you see the tier's outlet list in full — every publication named, and counted exactly.
Premium
$399The full premium pack, with AP News and USA Today among the named placements.
Write your releaseIf an outlet's editors reject your release, we rewrite it once. If it's rejected again, you get all your money back.
What you get back
From submitted to published.
Your headline, the outlets it reached, and live links as they appear. Emailed the moment the first one goes live.
- Wire Desk Networklive
- Statehouse Digestlive
- Coastal Business Journallive
- Midtown Heraldpending
A real report from this exact wire, published September 14, 2026: Elder Care Launches Mobile App to Digitize Medical Paperwork for Family Caregivers. It shows 531 placements for that release, each with its live link. Elder Care is another company the founder of Pressora runs, and it sent that release through the same wire Pressora uses. A Pressora report shows the same for your release: every outlet that picked it up, each with its link.
Not sure you have news
If it's one of these, it's a release.
- Launch
- Funding
- Partnership
- Milestone
- Hire
- Product update
Nothing here yet? Come back when one of these happens.
